Admin
Menu
Nashoba Tech Wins 20 Medals at Skills USA
Nashoba Tech Wins 20 Medals at Skills USA District Conference
Posted on 03/29/2018
Nashoba Tech's SkillUSA team celebrates District Competition

Nashoba Tech’s SkillsUSA team celebrates a successful District Competition. The 25 students won 20 medals, and 13 of the students qualified for the State Conference in April.

Nashoba Tech boasted four gold medals in the recent SkillsUSA District competition, held at Greater Lowell Technical High School in Tyngsborough.

In all, 25 Nashoba Tech students received 20 medals, as the school also won seven silver medals and nine bronze medals.

Winners of gold, silver and bronze medals receive awards, but only the gold-medalists and silver-medalists go on to compete in the SkillsUSA State Competition, which is scheduled for April 26-28 in Marlborough.

Nashoba Tech’s gold-medalists are:

• Emily Hogan (junior, Dracut) and Shelby O’Rourke (senior, Chelmsford): Digital Cinema Production.

• Julia Marple (senior, Pepperell): Early Childhood Education.

• Chloe Sherwood (senior, Pepperell): Cosmetology Over 500 Hours.

• Jenna Thompson (senior, Littleton): Commercial Baking.

Silver-medal winners are:

• Brendan Cerone (senior, Pepperell) and Zelie Sears (senior, Pepperell): Digital Cinema Production.

• Brianna Fuchs (senior, Townsend): Photography.

• Jason Gendron (junior, Dracut): Information Service Technology

• Katherine Martin (senior, Chelmsford): Nurse Assisting.

• Kaylin Patterson-Soar (junior, Ayer): Cosmetology Under 500 Hours.

• Ashley Pew (junior, Groton): Esthetics.

• Laryssa Tervail (senior, Pepperell): Advertising Design.

The bronze-medalists for Nashoba Tech are:

• Sara Assimakopoulos (junior, Townsend): Photography.

• Katarina Barden (sophomore, Groton): Architectural Drafting.

• Justin Debeaucourt (sophomore, Chelmsford) and Nathan Dorman (sophomore, Townsend): Robotics & Automation Technology.

• Amanda Fales (sophomore, Townsend): First Aid/CPR.

• Jordan Hasbrouck (junior, Pepperell) and Kaleigh Walsh (sophomore, Chelmsford): Urban Search & Rescue.

• John Howes (sophomore, Pepperell) and Tyler Sheldon (sophomore, Townsend): Digital Cinema Production.

• Emerson Kennedy (junior, Andover): Nail Care.

• Grace McDonnell (junior, Chelmsford): Basic Healthcare.

• Brendan Taylor (junior, Chelmsford): Carpentry.

In addition to those medalists, four students were recognized for earning perfect scores on their Professional Development subject tests: Jason Gendron, Deanna Lunardo, Jenna Thompson and Christina Tsacogianis (senior, Pepperell).