Admin
Menu
NVTHS 2019 Graduation
165 STUDENTS RECEIVE DIPLOMAS, TECHNICAL CERTIFICATES AT NASHOBA TECH GRADUATION
Posted on 06/05/2019
165 STUDENTS RECEIVE DIPLOMAS, TECHNICAL  CERTIFICATES AT NASHOBA TECH GRADUATION

U.S. Rep. Lori Trahan receives from Nashoba Tech Superintendent Denise Pigeon a set of book ends made by Nashoba Tech students as her gift for speaking at the school’s graduation ceremony.

WESTFORD —
The Nashoba Valley Technical High School Class of 2019 — 165 strong — bid a fond farewell to their home away from home for the last four years during a bright and sunny graduation ceremony on Saturday morning,
 June 1.

            Commencement speaker U.S. Rep. Lori Trahan, told the graduates that they had already “acquired the skills necessary to be competitive in the economy and to build a successful life” by making the decision four years ago to attend a technical high school.

            “It gives you an incredible advantage,” said Trahan, a Lowell native and Westford resident who won a competitive election for the right to represent the Third District of Massachusetts in Congress.

“Our economy is in desperate need of the skills you possess,” she added. “Each of you is equipped to be the best you can be.”

The valedictorian of the Class of 2019 is Jason Gendron, a Dracut resident who, just days before receiving his diploma and technical certificate in Robotics & Automation from Nashoba Tech, graduated from Middlesex Community College with an Associate’s degree in Information Technology and Cybersecurity. A Dean’s List student at MCC, Jason will go on to the Honors Program at the University of Massachusetts Lowell.

 

LIST OF GRADUATES

Acton: Copper Berry.

Andover: Emerson Kennedy.

Ayer: Thomas Doty, Jake Driscoll, Sierra Farms, John Finlay, Madison Gerace, Stephen Hamel.

Ayer: Eric Boudreau, Alexander Corbett, Thomas Doty, Jake Driscoll, Sierra Farms, John Finlay, Madison Gerace, Stephen Hamel, Jordan LeBel, Riley Meusel, Eli Norton, Kaylin Patterson-Soar, Jordan Weatherwalks, Crystal Woodward.

Chelmsford: William Baron, Daniel Baxter, Joseph Belanger Ashley Booth, Erin Buckley, Justyn Burdick, James Carpentier, Sean Casey, Devyn Cossette, Dentn Courchaine, Traviss Crear, Clara Daly, Leah Deegan, Noah DePasacreta, Jake DeSilva, Peter Dillman, Jayson Ducharme, Michael Forrest, Vittoria Forte, Brandon Gauthier, Benjamin Green, Adam Kubasti, Steven Lubinger, Connor Mann, Grace McDonnell, Finnegan McMaster, Nathaniel Psilopoulos, Anthony Repoza, Carley Robinson, Hayley Rowe, Benjamin Sheehan, Liam Shockley, Jack Shomphe, Kevin Silva, Henry St. Amand, Robert Stansfield, Rachel Stein, Brendan Taylor, Sean Thomas, Katrina Trocha, Abigail Truax, Dylan Urban, Ashley Whiting, Katrina Woo.

Concord: Nicoletta Comer.

Dracut: Jason Gendron, Emily Hogan, Gwendolyn Howson.

Dunstable: Dylan MacCallum, Maxwell Wright.

Gardner: Ashley Bosworth.

Groton: Peter Braudis, Krista Chartrand, Kylie Hilberg, Aidan Luth, Jake Walker.

Leominster: Samantha Kreidler.

Littleton: Ashley Crosby, Jillian Hughes, Jessica Johannes, Connor Lefebvre, George Sullivan, Ethan White.

Lowell: Zabrina Mercier-Miller, Ryan Nappi, Hannah Nutter, Trevor Parsons.

Lunenburg: Ashley Pew.

North Andover: Peter Warren.

Pepperell: Brooke Baker, Taylor Burgess, Madelyn Campano, Kylen Campbell, Trinity Dunaway, Rylie Dupuis, Delaney Fallon, Kayla Filmore, Gary Fortunato, Jordan Hasbrouck, James Kimball, Michael Levesque, Kaitlyn May, Taylor McLellan, Samuel Poston, Baylie Rajaniemi, Brandon Reis, Joshua Roberts, Eliott Searle, Elio Sgrosso, Olivia Spoth, Savannah Sylvester, Kaylee Tanguay, Anthony Vasapolli, Kaitlyn Winsper, Sabrina Wojnar.

Shirley: Dylan Bourassa, Logan Crowell, Jillian Farrar, Nicholas Howard Lance LaVigueur, Luke McKenna, Cameron McPherson, Ryan O’Connell, Kyle Ripley, Eryn Tormey, Matthew Venti, Alexander Wilson.

Templeton: Shayan Berry.

Townsend: Gabriella Agliata, Preston Andrews, Britney Apostolakes, Sarah Assimakopoulos, Elizabeth Baldwin, Jonathan Baldwin, Jarrod Beirholm, Tyler Bousquet, Cameron Cutrona, Amanda Fales, Cameron Fess, Sydney Fournier, Anthony Giffen, Cassandra Girard Ashley Hanlon, Jacob Harris, Casey Johnson, Brendon Junod, Marc Kelly, Aliyk Krauss, James Mahoney, Charles McGarigle, Charles Myers, Anthony Nogueira, Alex Ortiz, Colton Ranger, Michelle Rodgers, Sam Salamone, Bryan Sposato, Ryan Whelpley.

Tyngsborough: Jadon Amnatkeo, Nathan Zaher.

Westford: Jeffrey Battle Jr., Vanessa Clark, Linzy Duggan, Liam King, Edward Landers, Michael McGurn, Riley Pittman, Victoria Smith, Kaley Zaher. 

 Boudreau 2019
Eric Boudreau of Ayer receives his diploma from Nashoba Tech School Committee Chairman Charlie Ellis of Littleton.
Sullivan grad 2019
George Sullivan of Littleton receives his diploma from Nashoba Tech School Committee Chairman Charlie Ellis of Littleton.
Casey grad 2019Sean Casey of Chelmsford receives his diploma from Nashoba Tech School Committee Chairman Charlie Ellis of Littleton.
Chartrand grad 2019
Krista Chartrand of Groton receives her diploma from Nashoba Tech School Committee Chairman Charlie Ellis of Littleton.
Baker grad 2019Brooke Baker of Pepperell receives her diploma from Nashoba Tech School Committee Chairman Charlie Ellis of Littleton.
Farrar grad 2019
Jillian Farrar of Shirley receives her diploma from Nashoba Tech School Committee Chairman Charlie Ellis of Littleton.
Agliata grad 2019
Gabriella Agliata of Townsend receives her diploma from Nashoba Tech School Committee Chairman Charlie Ellis of Littleton.
battle grad 2019
Jeffrey Battle Jr. receives his diploma from Nashoba Tech School Committee Chairman Charlie Ellis of Littleton